www.dnr.illinois.gov

Pat Quinn, Governor

DNR Links Skip to Content Skip to State Links

 IDNR Home
 IDNR Home (new)
 Agency Offices
 Disabled Outdoors
 Freedom of Information Act
 Get Involved
 Grant Info
 Great Lakes Restoration
 Hunting
 Fishing
 License / Permit / Register
 Kids & Education
 Law Enforcement
 Mandatory Safety Programs
 Lodges / Leasing
 More Links
 Outdoor Recreation
 Parks & Recreation
 Press Releases
 Publications
 State Museums
 World Shooting & Recreational Complex
 DNR A to Z

 DNR
 Illinois

 Biodiversity of Illinois CD-ROM Content Index

Department of Natural Resources


Link to Biodiversity Vol. 1 Description
Link to Biodiversity Vol. 2 Description
Link to Biodiversity Vol. 3 Description

The Biodiversity of Illinois CD-ROM series is out of print.

Instructions for Using the Biodiversity of Illinois CD-ROM Index

Podcasts on How to Use these CD-ROMs: General and Guided Search


Species
Common Name Scientific Name
1 = Vol. I, Aquatic Habitats
2= Vol. II, Woodland Habitats
3= Vol. III, Prairie and Edge Habitats
abdominal worm Setaria spp.
2,3
Acadian flycatcher Empidonax virescens
2
adder's tongue fern Ophioglossum vulgatum
2
alder flycatcher Empidonax alnorum
3
alligator snapping turtle Macrochelys temminckii
1
American basswood Tilia americana
2
American bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
1
American brook lamprey Lampetra appendix
3
American coot Fulica americana
1
American crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
2
American dog tick Dermacentor variabilis
2
American eel Anguilla rostrata
1
American feverfew Parthenium integrifolium
3
American germander Teucrium canadense
3
American goldfinch Carduelis tristis
3
American kestrel Falco sparverius
3
American lotus Nelumbo lutea
1
American redstart Setophaga ruticilla
2
American robin Turdus migratorius
2
American snout Libytheana carinenta
2
American toad Bufo americanus
1,2,3
American tree sparrow Spizella arborea
3
American white pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
1
American wigeon Anas americana
1
American woodcock Scolopax minor
1
antlion
2
aphid
3
appendaged waterleaf Hydrophyllum appendiculatum
2
aquatic sowbug Asellus spp.
1,3
arrowheaded worm Toxascaris spp.
2,3
ascarid roundworm Toxocara canis
2,3
Asian clam Corbicula fluminea
1
backswimmer
1
bacteria
2,3
bacterium Aeromonas hydrophila
3
bacterium Alcaligenes spp.
3
bacterium Bacillus spp.
3
bacterium Burkholderia spp.
3
bacterium Clostridium spp.
3
bacterium Erwinia spp.
3
bacterium Escherichia spp.
3
bacterium Flavobacterium columnare
3
bacterium Klebsiella spp.
3
bacterium Micrococcus spp.
3
bacterium Pseudomonas spp.
3
bacterium Rhodospirillum spp.
3
bacterium Spirillum spp.
3
badger Taxidea taxus
1,3
bald cypress Taxodium distichum
1
bald eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
1
baldface hornet
2
Baltimore oriole Icterus galbula
2
banded darter Etheostoma zonale
1
banded garden spider Argiope trifasciata
3
banded hairstreak butterfly Satyrium calanus
3
banded killifish Fundulus diaphanus
3
banded pygmy sunfish Elassoma zonatum
1
banded sculpin Cottus carolinae
2
bank swallow Riparia riparia
1
barn owl Tyto alba
3
barn swallow Hirundo rustica
3
barred owl Strix varia
1
bearberry Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
3
beaver Castor canadensis
1,2,3
bee balm Monarda spp.
2
bee fly
3
beech Fagus grandifolia
2
Bell's vireo Vireo bellii
1
belted kingfisher Ceryle alcyon
1
big bluestem Andropogon gerardii
3
big brown bat Eptesicus fuscus
1,2,3
bighead carp Hypophthalmichthys nobilis
1
bigmouth buffalo Ictiobus cyprinellus
1
bigmouth shiner Notropis dorsalis
3
bird's nest fungus Crucibulum levis
3
bird-voiced treefrog Hyla avivoca
1,2
birdfoot violet Viola pedata
2
bitternut hickory Carya cordiformis
2
black bullhead Ameiurus melas
1
black crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus
1
black fly
1
black hickory Carya texana
3
black locust Robinia pseudoacacia
3
black maple Acer nigrum
2
black oak Quercus velutina
2
black redhorse Moxostoma duquesnei
3
black swallowtail Papilio polyxenes
3
black vulture Coragyps atratus
2
black walnut Juglans nigra
2
black willow Salix nigra
1
black-and-white warbler Mniotilta varia
2
black-billed cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus
3
black-capped chickadee Poecile atricapillus
2
black-crowned night-heron Nycticorax nycticorax
3
black-eyed Susan Rudbeckia hirta
3
black-stemmed spleenwort Asplenium resiliens
2
blackberry Rubus spp.
3
blackchin shiner Notropis heterodon
3
blackjack oak Quercus marilandica
3
blacknose dace Rhinichthys atratulus
3
blacknose shiner Notropis heterolepis
3
blackside darter Percina maculata
2
blackspotted topminnow Fundulus olivaceus
2
blackstripe topminnow Fundulus notatus
1
blacktail shiner Cyprinella venusta
1
bladderwort Utricularia vulgaris
1
Blanding's turtle Emydoidea blandingii
1,3
blazing-star Liatris spp.
3
bloater Coregonus hoyi
1
bloodroot Sanguinaria canadensis
2
blue ash Fraxinus quadrangulata
2
blue beech Carpinus caroliniana
2
blue catfish Ictalurus furcatus
2
blue iris Iris shrevei
1
blue jay Cyanocitta cristata
2
blue phlox Phlox divaricata
2
blue skullcap Scutellaria lateriflora
1
blue sucker Cycleptus elongatus
2
blue vervain Verbena hastata
3
blue-eyed Mary Collinsia verna
2
blue-gray gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
2
blue-spotted salamander Ambystoma laterale
1,2
blue-winged teal Anas discors
1
blue-winged warbler Vermivora pinus
2
bluegill Lepomis macrochirus
1
bluntnose darter Etheostoma chlorosoma
2
bluntnose minnow Pimephales notatus
2
blunt-lobed woodsia Woodsia obtusa
2
bobcat Lynx rufus
1,2,3
bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus
3
bowfin Amia calva
1
box elder Acer negundo
1
Bradley's spleenwort Asplenium bradleyi
2
Brewer's blackbird Euphagus cyanocephalus
3
broad beech fern Thelypteris hexagonoptera
2
broad-winged hawk Buteo platypterus
2
broadhead skink Eumeces laticeps
1,2,3
broadleaf arrowhead Sagittaria latifolia
1
brook silverside Labidesthes sicculus
1
brook stickleback Culaea inconstans
1
brook trout Salvelinus fontinalis
3
brown bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus
3
brown creeper Certhia americana
2
brown recluse Loxosceles reclusa
3
brown snake Storeria dekayi
1,2,3
brown thrasher Toxostoma rufum
3
brown trout Salmo trutta
1
brown-headed cowbird Molothrus ater
3
buckhorn Plantago lanceolata
3
bulblet fern Cystopteris bulbifera
2
bullfrog Rana catesbeiana
1,2,3
bullhead minnow Pimephales vigilax
2
bullsnake Pituophis melanoleucus
1,3
bulrush Scirpus spp.
1
bumble bee Bombus spp.
3
bur oak Quercus macrocarpa
2
burbot Lota lota
1
butterfly mussel Ellipsaria lineolata
1
butterfly-weed Asclepias tuberosa
3
butternut Juglans cinerea
2
buttonbush Cephalanthus occidentalis
1
cabbage butterfly Pieris rapae
3
caddisfly
1
Canada goose Branta canadensis
1
Canada hawkweed Hieracium canadense
3
Canadian milk vetch Astragalus canadensis
3
candied jelly fungus Phlogiotis helvelloides
3
canvasback Aythya valisineria
3
cardinal flower Lobelia cardinalis
1
Carolina chickadee Poecile carolinensis
1
Carolina wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
3
carpenter ant
2
catalpa Catalpa speciosa
3
catnip Nepeta cataria
3
cattle egret Bubulcus ibis
1
cave salamander Eurycea lucifuga
1,2
cecropia moth Hyalophora cecropia
2
cedar waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
2
celandine poppy Stylophorum diphyllum
2
centipede
2
central mudminnow Umbra limi
2
central stoneroller Campostoma anomalum
2
cerulean warbler Dendroica cerulea
2
channel catfish Ictalurus punctatus
1
Chara spp.
1
cherrybark oak Quercus falcata var. pagodaefolia
2
chestnut lamprey Ichthyomyzon bdellium
1
chicory Cichorium intybus
3
chimney swift Chaetura pelagica
3
chinkapin oak Quercus muehlenbergii
2
chinook salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
3
chipping sparrow Spizella passerina
2
chokecherry Prunus virginiana
3
Christmas fern Polystichum acrostichoides
2
Chuck-will's-widow Caprimulgus carolinensis
2
cicada
2
clearweed Pilea pumila
1
cleft phlox Phlox bifida
2
cliff swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
1
closed gentian Gentiana andrewsii
3
club mosses Lycopodium spp.
2
coachwhip Masticophis flagellum
1,3
cock-spur thorn Crataegus crus-galli
3
coffeetree Gymnocladus dioica
2
coho salmon
1
colic root Aletris farinosa
3
columbine Aquilegia canadensis
2
comma butterfly Polygonia comma
3
common blue violet Viola papilionacea
2
common boneset Eupatorium perfoliatum
1
common buckthorn Rhamnus cathartica
3
common carp Cyprinus carpio
1
common cattail Typha latifolia
1
common dandelion Taraxacum officinale
3
common garter snake Thamnophis sirtalis
1,2,3
common goldeneye Bucephala clangula
3
common grackle Quiscalus quiscula
3
common kingsnake Lampropeltis getula
1,2,3
common loon Gavia immer
3
common map turtle Graptemys geographica
1,3
common merganser Mergus merganser
3
common milkweed Asclepias syriaca
3
common musk turtle Sternotherus odoratus
1,3
common nighthawk Chordeiles minor
3
common pawpaw Asimina triloba
2
common polypody Polypodium vulgare
2
common shiner Luxilus cornutus
3
common snipe Gallinago gallinago
3
common St. John's-wort Hypericum perforatum
3
common tern Sterna hirundo
3
common yarrow Achillea millefolium
3
common yellowthroat eothlypis trichas
1
compass-plant Silphium laciniatum
3
coontail Ceratophyllum demersum
1
Cooper's hawk Accipiter cooperii
2
Cope's gray treefrog Hyla chrysoscelis
1,2,3
copepod
1,3
copperhead Agkistrodon contortrix
1,2,3
coral fungus Ramaria spp.
3
cordgrass Spartina pectinata
1,3
corn snake Elaphe guttata
1,2,3
cottonmouth Agkistrodon piscivorus
1,2
cottonwood Populus deltoides
1
coyote Canis latrans
1,2,3
crane fly
1
crawfish frog Rana areolata
1,3
crawling water beetle
1
crayfish Cambarus diogenes
1
crayfish Fallicambarus fodiens
1
crayfish Procambarus acutus
1
crayfish Procambarus gracilis
1
cream wild indigo Baptisia leucophaea
3
creek chub Semotilus atromaculatus
2
creek chubsucker Erimyzon oblongus
1
cricket frog Acris crepitans
1,3
cucumber magnolia Magnolia acuminata
2
Culver's root Veronicastrum virginicum
3
cup plant Silphium perfoliatum
3
curly dock Rumex crispus
3
curlyleaf pondweed Potamogeton crispus
1
cypress darter Etheostoma proeliare
2
daddy long-legs
2
daisy fleabane Erigeron annuus
2
damselfly
1
dark-eyed junco Junco hyemalis
2
deepwater sculpin Myoxocephalus thompsoni
3
deer fly
1,2
deer mouse Peromyscus maniculatus
1,3
deertoe mussel Truncilla truncata
1
Deptford pink Dianthus armeria
3
destroying angel Amanita virosa
3
Devil's walking-stick Aralia spinosa
2
dewberry Rubus flagellaris
3
diamondback water snake Nerodia rhombifer
1,2
diatoms
1
dickcissel Spiza americana
3
differential grasshopper
3
dobsonfly
1
dogbane beetle Chrysochus auratus
3
double-crested cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
1
double-pored tapeworm Dipylidium caninum
2,3
downy phlox Phlox pilosa
3
downy sunflower Helianthus mollis
3
downy woodpecker Picoides pubescens
2
downy yellow painted cup Castilleja sessiliflora
3
dragonfly
1
duckweed Lemna spp.
1
dusky darter Percina sciera
2
dusky salamander Desmognathus fuscus
1,2
Dutchman's breeches Dicentra cucullaria
2
dwarf hackberry Celtis tenuifolia
2
dwarf larkspur Delphinium tricorne
2
dye polypore fungus Phaeolus schweinitzii
3
earthstar
3
earthworm
1
eastern bluebird Sialia sialis
3
eastern box turtle Terrapene carolina
1,2,3
eastern chipmunk Tamias striatus
1,2,3
eastern cottontail Sylvilagus floridanus
1,2,3
eastern hognose snake Heterodon platirhinos
1,2,3,
eastern kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus
3
eastern mole Scalopus aquaticus
1,2,3
eastern mud turtle Kinosternon subrubrum
1
eastern narrowmouth toad Gastrophryne carolinensis
1,2
eastern newt Notophthalmus viridescens
1,2
eastern phoebe Sayornis phoebe
1
eastern pipistrelle Pipistrellus subflavus
1,2,3
eastern ribbon snake Thamnophis sauritus
1,2
eastern screech-owl Megascops asio
2
eastern spadefoot Scaphiopus holbrookii
1,3
eastern towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
2
eastern wood-pewee Contopus virens
2
eastern woodrat Neotoma floridana
1,2,3
ebony spleenwort Asplenium platyneuron
2
elderberry Sambucus canadensis
3
emerald shiner Notropis atherinoides
2
erect day flower Commelina erecta
3
Euglena spp.
1,2,3
European starling Sturnus vulgaris
3
evening bat Nycticeius humeralis
1,2,3
evening primrose Oenothera biennis
3
eyed click beetle
2
fairy ring mushroom Marasmius oreades
3
false dragonhead Physostegia virginiana
3
false garlic Nothoscordum bivalve
2
false map turtle Graptemys pseudogeograhica
1,3
false nettle Boehmeria cylindrica
1
false Solomon's seal Smilacina racemosa
2
false sunflower Heliopsis helianthoides
3
fantail darter Etheostoma flabellare
3
fathead minnow Pimephales promelas
1
fence lizard Sceloporus undulatus
1,2
field goldenrod Solidago nemoralis
3
field milkwort Polygala sanguinea
3
field sparrow Spizella pusilla
3
field thistle Cirsium discolor
3
filamentous green algae
1
filmy fern Trichomanes boschianum
2
fire pink Silene virginica
2
five-lined skink Eumeces fasciatus
1,2,3
flathead catfish Pylodictis olivaris
2
flathead snake Tantilla gracilis
1
flier Centrarchus macropterus
1
flowering dogwood Cornus florida
2
flowering spurge Euphorbia corollata
3
fly agaric Amanita muscaria
3
four-toed salamander Hemidactylium scutatum
1
Fowler's toad Bufo fowleri
1,2,3
fox snake Elaphe vulpina
1,2,3
fox sparrow Passerella iliaca
2,3
fox squirrel Sciurus niger
1,2,3
fragile fern Cystopteris fragilis
2
Franklin's ground squirrel Spermophilus franklinii
1,3
freckled madtom Noturus nocturnus
2
freshwater drum Aplodinotus grunniens
1
freshwater shrimp
1
freshwater sponge
1
fringed gentian Gentianopsis crinita
3
frog-fruit Phyla lanceolata
1
fungi
2,3
gama grass Tripsacum dactyloides
3
giant puffball Calvatia gigantea
3
giant water bug
1
ginseng Panax quinquefolius
2
gizzard shad Dorosoma cepedianum
1
glaucous white lettuce Prenanthes racemosa
3
goat's-rue Tephrosia virginiana
3
golden Alexanders Zizia aurea
3
golden eagle Aquila chrysaetos
3
golden mouse Ochrotomys nuttalli
1,2,3
golden ragwort Senecio aureus
2
golden redhorse Moxostoma erythrurum
1
golden shiner Notemigonus crysoleucas
2
golden-crowned kinglet Regulus satrapa
2
goldenrod Solidago ptarmicoides
3
goldenseal Hydrastis canadensis
2
goldeye Hiodon alosoides
3
goldfish Carassius auratus
2
Graham's crayfish snake Regina grahamii
1,2,3
grass pickerel Esox americanus
1
grass pink orchid Calopogon tuberosus
3
grass-leaved goldenrod Euthamia graminifolia
3
gravel chub Erimystax x-punctatus
1
gray bat Myotis grisescens
1,2,3
gray catbird Dumetella carolinensis
3
gray dogwood Cornus racemosa
3
gray fox Urocyon cinereoargenteus
1,2,3
gray squirrel Sciurus carolinensis
1,2,3
gray treefrog Hyla versicolor
1,2,3
gray-headed coneflower Ratibida pinnata
3
great blue heron Ardea herodias
1
great blue lobelia Lobelia siphilitica
1
great crested flycatcher Myiarchus crinitus
2
great egret Ardea alba
1
great horned owl Bubo virginianus
1
greater prairie-chicken Tympanuchus cupido
3
greater redhorse Moxostoma valenciennesi
3
greater yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
1
Greek valerian Polemonium reptans
2
green ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica
2
green dragon Arisaema dracontium
2
green frog Rana clamitans
1,3
green heron Butorides virescens
1
green lacewing Chrysoperla carnea
3
green sunfish Lepomis cyanellus
1
green treefrog Hyla cinerea
1,2
green-flowered milkweed Asclepias viridis
3
green-winged teal Anas crecca
3
greenbrier Smilax rotundifolia
2
greenside darter Etheostoma blennioides
1
ground beetle
2
ground skink Scincella lateralis
1,2
groundnut Apios americana
3
guinea worm Dracunculus insignis
2,3
hackberry butterfly Asterocampa celtis
2
hairy buttercup Ranunculus hispidus
2
hairy hedge nettle Stachys tenuifolia var. hispida
3
hairy lipfern Cheilanthes lanosa
2
hairy puccoon Lithospermum caroliniense
3
hairy vetch Vicia villosa
3
hairy woodpecker Picoides villosus
2
Halberd-leaved rose mallow Hibiscus laevis
1
hazelnut Corylus americana
3
heart-leaved meadow parsnip Zizia aptera
3
heath aster Aster ericoides
3
hellbender Cryptobranchus alleganiensis
1
hen-of-the-woods Grifola frondosus
3
hermit thrush Catharus guttatus
3
hoary bat Lasiurus cinereus
1,2,3
hoary puccoon Lithospermum canescens
3
hoary vervain Verbena stricta
3
honey bee Apis mellifera
3
honey locust Gleditsia triacanthos
3
hooded merganser Lophodytes cucullatus
1
hooded warbler Wilsonia citrina
1
hookworm Ancylostoma spp.
2,3
hop hornbeam Ostrya virginiana
2
horned lark Eremophila alpestris
3
hornyhead chub Nocomis bigguttatus
1
horse fly
1
horse-nettle Solanum carolinense
3
horsemint Monarda punctata
3
horsetail Equisetum spp.
1
horsetail milkweed Asclepias verticillata
3
house finch Carpodacus mexicanus
3
house mouse Mus musculus
1,3
house sparrow Passer domesticus
3
house wren Troglodytes aedon
2
hover fly
3
hummingbird clearwing moth Hemaris thysbe
3
hydra
1
Illinois chorus frog Pseudacris streckeri illinoensis
1,3
Illinois mimosa Desmanthus illinoensis
3
Indian grass Sorghastrum nutans
3
Indian paintbrush Castilleja coccinea
3
Indiana bat Myotis sodalis
1,2,3
indigo bunting Passerina cyanea
3
inky caps fungi Coprinus spp.
3
Iowa crab apple Malus ioensis
3
Iowa darter Etheostoma exile
3
ironweed Vernonia spp.
3
Jack pine Pinus banksiana
3
Jack-in-the-pulpit Arisaema atrorubens
2
Japanese beetle Popillia japonica
3
Japanese honeysuckle Lonicera japonica
3
Jefferson salamander Ambystoma jeffersonianum
1,2
johnny darter Etheostoma nigrum
1
June grass Koeleria macrantha
3
Kalm's St. John's wort Hypericum kalmianum
3
Kentucky warbler Oporornis formosus
2
killdeer Charadrius vociferus
1
king bolete Boletus edulis
3
Kirtland's snake Clonophis kirtlandii
1,2,3
lace bug
2
lady fern Athyrium filix-femina
2
ladybird beetle
3
lake chub Couesius plumbeus
3
lake sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens
1
lake trout Salvelinus namaycush
1
lance-leaved coreopsis Coreopsis lanceolata
3
large-flowered bellwort Uvularia grandiflora
2
large-toothed aspen Populus grandidentata
2
largemouth bass Micropterus salmoides
1
largescale stoneroller Campostoma oligolepis
3
late boneset Eupatorium serotinum
3
laughing gull Larus atricilla
1
leadplant Amorpha canescens
3
leafy pondweed Potamogeton foliosus
1
least bittern Ixobrychus exilis
3
least darter Etheostoma microperca
3
least shrew Cryptotis parva
1,3
least weasel Mustela nivalis
1,3
leech
1
left-handed snails
1
lesser scaup Aythya affinis
3
lesser siren Siren intermedia
1
lichen
2
Lincoln's sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
1
lined snake Tropidoclonion lineatum
1,3
little bluestem Schizachyrium scoparium
3
little brown bat Myotis lucifugus
1,2,3
little gray polypody Polypodium polypodioides
2
liverwort
2
lobed spleenwort Asplenium pinnatifidum
2
loblolly pine Pinus taeda
2
logperch Percina caprodes
1
long-eared owl Asio otus
2
long-tailed weasel Mustela frenata
1,2,3
longear sunfish Lepomis megalotis
1
longnose dace Rhinichthys cataractae
3
longnose gar Lepisosteus osseus
2
longnose sucker Catostomus catostomus
1
longtail salamander Eurycea longicauda
1,2
Louisiana waterthrush Seiurus motacilla
1
lousewort Pedicularis canadensis
3
luna moth Actias luna
2
lung fluke Paragonimus kellicotti
2,3
maidenhair fern Adiantum pedatum
2
maidenhair spleenwort Asplenium trichomanes
2
mallard Anas platyrhynchos
1
mapleleaf mussel Quadrula quadrula
1
marbled salamander Ambystoma opacum
1,2
marbled spider Araneus marmoreus
1,3
marginal woodfern Dryopteris marginalis
2
marsh mermaidweed Proserpinaca palustris
1
marsh rice rat Orzomys palustris
1,2,3
masked shrew Sorex cinereus
1,2,3
massasauga Sistrurus catenatus
1,3
may-apple Podophyllum peltatum
2
mayfly
1
meadow beauty Rhexia mariana
1
meadow jumping mouse Zapus hudsonius
1,2,3
meadow mushroom Agaricus campestris
3
meadow rose Rosa blanda
3
meadow vole Microtus pennsylvanicus
1,3
meadowlark Sturnella spp.
3
merlin Falco columbarius
3
mertensia Mertensia virginica
2
midge
1
milk snake Lampropeltis triangulum
1,2,3
millipede
3
mimic shiner Notropis volucellus
2
mink Mustela vison
1,2,3
Mississippi green water snake Nerodia cyclopion
1,2
Mississippi silvery minnow Hybognathus nuchalis
2
mockernut hickory Carya tomentosa
2
mole salamander Ambystoma talpoideum
1,2
monarch Danaus plexippus
3
monkeyface mussel Quadrula metanevra
1
morel Morchella spp.
2
mosquito
1,2
mosses
2
mottled sculpin Cottus bairdi
2
mountain mint Pycnanthemum spp.
3
mourning cloak Nymphalis antiopa
2
mourning dove Zenaida macroura
2
mud darter Etheostoma asprigene
2
mud snake Farancia abacura
1,2
mudpuppy Necturus maculosus
1
muskellunge Esox masquinongy
1
muskrat Ondatra zibethicus
1,3
mute swan Cygnus olor
1
narrow-leaved puccoon Lithospermum incisum
3
netted chain fern Woodwardia areolata
2
New England aster Aster novae-angliae
3
New Jersey tea Ceanothus americanus
3
nightcrawler Lumbricus terrestris
2
nodding ladies tresses Spiranthes cernua
3
nodding onion Allium cernuum
3
nodding wild rye Elymus canadensis
1
northern bobwhite Colinus virginianus
3
northern brook lamprey Ichthyomyzon fossor
3
northern cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
2
northern clearwater crayfish Orconectes propinquus
1
northern flicker Colaptes auratus
2
northern goshawk Accipiter gentilis
3
northern hackberry Celtis occidentalis
2
northern harrier Circus cyaneus
1
northern hog sucker Hypentelium nigricans
2
northern leopard frog Rana pipiens
1,2,3
northern long-eared bat Myotis septentrionalis
1,2,3
northern mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
3
northern pike Esox lucius
1
northern pintail Anas acuta
3
northern red oak Quercus rubra
2
northern saw-whet owl Aegolius acadicus
2
northern short-tailed shrew Blarina brevicauda
1,2,3
northern shoveler Anas clypeata
1
northern shrike Lanius excubitor
3
northern slimy salamander Plethodon glutinosus
1,2
northern spiderlily Hymenocallis occidentalis
1
northern starhead topminnow Fundulus dispar
2
northern studfish Fundulus catenatus
1
northern water snake Nerodia sipedon
1,3
Norway rat Rattus norvegicus
1,3
Nuttall's oak Quercus nuttallii
2
Ohio buckeye Aesculus glabra
2
Ohio spiderwort Tradescantia ohiensis
3
operculate snails
1
orange waxycaps Hygrocybe conica
3
orangespotted sunfish Lepomis humilis
1
orangethroat darter Etheostoma spectabile
1
orchard oriole Icterus spurius
3
ornate box turtle Terrapene ornata
1,3
Osage orange Maclura pomifera
3
osprey Pandion haliaetus
1
ostracod
3
Ouachita map turtle Graptemys ouachitensis
1
ovenbird Seiurus aurocapilla
1
oyster mushroom Pleurotis ostreatus
3
Ozark minnow Notropis nubilus
2
paddlefish Polyodon spathula
1
painted lady Vanessa cardui
3
painted turtle Chrysemys picta
1,3
pale beardstongue Penstemon pallidus
3
pale corydalis Corydalis flavula
2
pale gentian Gentiana alba
3
pale jumping spider Thiodina sylvana
2
pale purple coneflower Echinacea pallida
3
paper birch Betula papyrifera
3
paper pondshell mussel Utterbackia imbecillis
1
paper wasp
3
partridge pea Cassia fasciculata
3
pasque-flower Pulsatilla patens
3
pasture rose Rosa carolina
3
pearl crescent butterfly Phyciodes tharos
3
pecan Carya illinoensis
2
pepper milkcap Lactarius piperatus
3
peregrine falcon Falco peregrinus
3
persimmon Diospyros virginiana
3
pickerel frog Rana palustris
1,2
pied-billed grebe Podilymbus podiceps
1
pignut hickory Carya glabra
2
pileated woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
1
pillbug
2
pimpleback mussel Quadrula pustulosa
1
pin oak Quercus palustris
1
pinworm Cruzia spp.
2,3
pipe-vine swallowtail Battus philenor
2
pirate perch Aphredoderus sayanus
2
pitcher plant Sarracenia purpurea
1
plain pocketbook mussel Lampsilis cardium
1
plainbelly water snake Nerodia erythrogaster
1,2
plains garter snake Thamnophis radix
1,2,3
plains leopard frog Rana blairi
1,3
plains pocket gopher Geomys bursarius
1,3
planarian
1
plantain-leaved pussytoes Antennaria plantaginifolia
2
planthopper
2
poison ivy Toxicodendron radicans
1
pokeweed Phytolacca americana
2
polyphemus moth Antheraea polyphemus
2
porcupine grass Stipa spartea
3
post oak Quercus stellata
2
prairie alumroot Heuchera richardsonii
3
prairie avens Geum triflorum
3
prairie cinquefoil Potentilla arguta
3
prairie coreopsis Coreopsis palmata
3
prairie dropseed Sporobolus heterolepis
3
prairie Indian-plantain Cacalia plantaginea
3
prairie kingsnake Lampropeltis calligaster
1,2,3
prairie rose gentian Sabatia campestris
3
prairie trillium Trillium recurvatum
2
prairie violet Viola pedatifida
3
prairie willow Salix humilis
3
prairie-dock Silphium terebinthinaceum
3
praying mantis
3
predaceous diving beetle
1
prickly pear cactus Opuntia spp.
3
prothonotary warbler Protonotaria citrea
1
protozoan
1,2,3
protozoan Vorticella spp.
3
pugnose minnow Opsopoeodus emiliae
2
pugnose shiner Notropis anogenus
3
pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus
3
purple ammannia Ammannia coccinea
1
purple coneflower Echinacea purpurea
3
purple finch Carpodacus purpureus
2
purple martin Progne subis
3
purple prairie clover Dalea purpurea
3
purple-headed sneezeweed Helenium flexuosum
3
pygmy shrew Sorex hoyi
1,2,3
quaking aspen Populus tremuloides
2
queen snake Regina septemvittata
1,2
Queen-Anne's-lace Daucus carota
3
Queen-of-the-prairie Filipendula rubra
3
question mark butterfly Polygonia interrogationis
2
quillback Carpiodes cyprinus
2
raccoon Procyon lotor
1,2,3
raccoon roundworm Baylisascaris procyonis
2,3
racer Coluber constrictor
1,2,3
Rafinesque's big-eared bat Plecotus rafinesquii
1,2,3
rainbow darter Etheostoma caeruleum
1
rainbow trout Oncorhynchus mykiss
1
raspberry Rubus sp.
3
rat snake Elaphe obsoleta
1,2,3
rattlesnake fern Botrychium virginianum
2
rattlesnake master Eryngium yuccifolium
3
red and black jumping spider Phidippus clarus
2
red bat Lasiurus borealis
1,2,3
red cedar Juniperus virginiana
3
red clover Trifolium pratense
3
red fox Vulpes vulpes
1,2,3
red haw Crataegus mollis
2,3
red mulberry Morus rubra
3
red pine Pinus resinosa
2
red shiner Cyprinella lutrensis
1
red squirrel Tamiasciurus hudsonicus
1,2,3
red-bellied woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
2
red-eared slider Trachemys scripta
1,3
red-eyed vireo Vireo olivaceus
2
red-headed woodpecker Melanerpes erythrocephalus
2
red-shouldered hawk Buteo lineatus
2
red-spotted purple Limenitis arthemis
2
red-tailed hawk Buteo jamaicensis
2
red-winged blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
1
redback salamander Plethodon cinereus
1,2
redbelly snake Storeria occipitomaculata
1,2,3
redbud Cercis canadensis
2
redear sunfish Lepomis microlophus
2
redfin shiner Lythrurus umbratilis
3
redhead Aythya americana
3
Riddell goldenrod Solidago riddellii
3
riffle beetle
1
right-handed snails
1
rigid goldenrod Solidago rigida
3
ring-billed gull Larus delawarensis
1
ring-necked duck Aythya collaris
3
ring-necked pheasant Phasianus colchicus
3
ringneck snake Diadophis punctatus
1,2,3
river birch Betula nigra
2
river carpsucker Carpiodes carpio
2
river cooter Pseudemys concinna
1,2
river darter Percina shumardi
2
river otter Lutra canadensis
1,2,3
river redhorse Moxostoma carinatum
3
river shiner Notropis blennius
2
robber fly
2
rock bass Ambloplites rupestris
1
rock pigeon Columba livia
3
rose-breasted grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus
2
rosinweed Silphium integrifolium
3
rosyface shiner Notropis rubellus
3
rough green snake Opheodrys aestivus
1,2,3
rough white lettuce Prenanthes aspera
3
rough-leaved dogwood Cornus drummondii
3
rough-legged hawk Buteo lagopus
3
royal fern Osmunda regalis
2
ruby-throated hummingbird Archilochus colubris
2
ruddy duck Oxyura jamaicensis
3
rue anemone Anemonella thalictroides
2
rusty crayfish Orconectes rusticus
1
sago pondweed Potamogeton pectinatus
1
sand milkweed Asclepias amplexicaulis
3
sand primrose Oenothera rhombipetala
3
sand shiner Notropis stramineus
2
sand wasp
3
sandbar willow Salix exigua
1
sandhill crane Grus canadensis
3
sassafras Sassafras albidum
3
sauger Stizostedion canadense
1
sawtooth sunflower Helianthus grosseserratus
3
scallop-banded spider Pisaurina mira
3
scarlet tanager Piranga olivacea
2
scorpionfly
2
Scotch pine Pinus sylvestris
2
scud
1
scurf-pea Psoralea tenuiflora
3
sea lamprey Petromyzon marinus
1
sea oats Chasmanthium latifolium
3
sedge wren Cistothorus platensis
3
semipalmated plover Charadrius semipalmatus
1
semipalmated sandpiper Calidris pusilla
1
sensitive fern Onoclea sensibilis
2
shagbark hickory Carya ovata
2
shaggy mane fungus Coprinus comatus
3
sharp-shinned hawk Accipiter striatus
2
shingle oak Quercus imbricaria
3
shooting star Dodecatheon meadia
2,3
short-eared owl Asio flammeus
3
shorthead redhorse Moxostoma breviceps
3
shortleaf pine Pinus echinata
2
shortnose gar Lepisosteus platostomus
1
shovelnose sturgeon Scaphirhynchus platorynchus
1
showy goldenrod Solidago speciosa
3
showy tick trefoil Desmodium canadense
3
shrubby cinquefoil Potentilla fruticosa
3
Shumard's oak Quercus shumardii
2
Siberian elm Ulmus pumila
3
sideoats grama Bouteloua curtipendula
3
silky aster Aster sericeus
3
silver lamprey Ichthyomyzon unicuspis
2
silver maple Acer saccharinum
1
silver redhorse Moxostoma anisurum
2
silver-haired bat Lasionycteris noctivagans
1,2,3
silverjaw minnow Ericymba buccata
2
silvery bladder pod Lesquerella ludoviciana
3
silvery salamander Ambystoma platineum
1
six-lined racerunner Cnemidophorus sexlineatus
1,2,3
skunk cabbage Symplocarpus foetidus
1
sky-blue aster Aster azureus
3
slender glass lizard Ophisaurus attenuatus
1,2,3
slender ladies tresses Spiranthes lacera
3
slender madtom Noturus exilis
1
slenderhead darter Percina phoxocephala
2
slippery elm Ulmus rubra
2
slough darter Etheostoma gracile
1
small skullcap Scutellaria parvula
3
smallmouth bass Micropterus dolomieu
3
smallmouth buffalo Ictiobus bubalus
2
smallmouth salamander Ambystoma texanum
1,2,3
smartweeds Polygonum spp.
1
smooth earth snake Virginia valeriae
1,2
smooth green snake Opheodrys vernalis
1,3
smooth softshell Apalone mutica
1
smooth spiderwort Tradescantia virginiana
2
smooth sumac Rhus glabra
3
smooth yellow violet Viola pensylvanica
2
snapping turtle Chelydra serpentina
1,3
sneezeweed Helenium autumnale
3
snow bunting Plectrophenax nivalis
3
snow goose Chen caerulescens
3
snowy egret Egretta thula
1
snowy owl Nyctea scandiacus
3
snowy tree cricket Oecanthus fultoni
2
soldier beetle
3
solitary sandpiper Tringa solitaria
3
Solomon's seal Polygonatum biflorum
2
song sparrow Melospiza melodia
1
sora Porzana carolina
1
sourgum Nyssa sylvatica
2
southeastern myotis Myotis austroriparius
1,2,3
southeastern shrew Sorex longirostris
1,3
southern black widow Latrodectus mactans
2
southern bog lemming Synaptomys cooperi
1,3
southern flying squirrel Glaucomys volans
1,2,3
southern leopard frog Rana sphenocephala
1,2,3
southern redbelly dace Phoxinus erythrogaster
1
southern short-tailed shrew Blarina carolinensis
1,2,3
southern two-lined salamander Eurycea cirrigera
1,2
southern water snake Nerodia fasciata
1,2
southern worm Aporrectodea trapezoides
2
spatterdock Nuphar luteum
1
speckled chub Macrhybopsis hyostoma
2
spicebush swallowtail Papilio troilus
2
spiked lobelia Lobelia spicata
3
spiny softshell Apalone spinifera
1,3
spiny water flea Bythotrephes cederstroemi
1
spiny-bellied orbweaver Micrathena gracilis
1
spittlebug
3
spotfin shiner Cyprinella spiloptera
3
spottail darter Etheostoma squamiceps
2
spottail shiner Notropis hudsonius
3
spotted bass Micropterus punctulatus
2
spotted gar Lepisosteus oculatus
2
spotted Joe-Pye-weed Eupatorium maculatum
3
spotted salamander Ambystoma maculatum
1,2
spotted sandpiper Actitis macularius
1
spotted sucker Minytrema melanops
1
spotted touch-me-not Impatiens capensis
1
spotted turtle Clemmys guttata
1
spring beauty Claytonia virginica
2
spring cress Cardamine bulbosa
2
spring peeper Pseudacris crucifer
1,2
squarestem spikerush Eleocharis quadrangulata
1
squirrel corn Dicentra canadensis
2
stag beetle
2
staghorn sumac Rhus typhina
3
stalked water horehound Lycopus americanus
1
steelcolor shiner Cyprinella whipplei
1
Stentor spp.
3
stiff gentian Gentianella quinquefolia
3
stink bug
3
stomach worm Physaloptera spp.
2,3
stonecat Noturus flavus
2
stonefly
1
straw-colored sedge Cyperus strigosus
1
striped bass Morone saxatilis
1
striped shiner Luxilus chrysocephalus
2
striped scorpion Centruroides vittatus
3
striped skunk Mephitis mephitis
1,2,3
suckermouth minnow Phenacobius mirabilis
2
sugar maple Acer saccharum
2
sugarberry Celtis laevigata
2
sulfur butterfly Colias spp.
3
sulfur cinquefoil Potentilla recta
3
Sullivant's milkweed Asclepias sullivantii
3
sulphur shelf fungus Laetiporus sulfureus
3
summer tanager Piranga rubra
2
Swainson's hawk Buteo swainsoni
3
swamp buttercup Ranunculus septentrionalis
1
swamp chestnut oak Quercus michauxii
2
swamp milkweed Asclepias incarnata
1
swamp rabbit Sylvilagus aquaticus
1,2,3
swamp rose Rosa palustris
3
swamp thistle Cirsium muticum
3
swamp white oak Quercus bicolor
2
sweet Cicely Osmorhiza claytoni
2
sweet gum Liquidambar styraciflua
1
switch grass Panicum virgatum
3
sycamore Platanus occidentalis
1
syrphid fly
3
tall bellflower Campanula americana
3
tadpole madtom Noturus gyrinus
2
tall boneset Eupatorium altissimum
3
tall goldenrod Solidago canadensis
3
tall tickseed Coreopsis tripteris
3
tamarack Larix laricina
1
tan crab spider Xysticus ferox
1
tapeworm Cittotaenia spp.
2,3
termite
2
thimbleweed Anemone cylindrica
3
thirteen-lined ground squirrel Spermophilus tridecemlineatus
1,3
thistle Cirsium sp.
3
threeridge mussel Amblema plicata
1
threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus
3
tiger beetle
2
tiger salamander Ambystoma tigrinum
1,2,3
tiger swallowtail Papilio glaucus
2
timber rattlesnake Crotalus horridus
1,2,3
timothy Phleum pratense
3
toad bug
1
tree of heaven Ailanthus altissima
3
tree swallow Tachycineta bicolor
1
trout-perch Percopsis omiscomaycus
2
true katydid
2
trumpet creeper Campsis radicans
3
tufted titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
2
tulip tree Liriodendron tulipifera
2
Turk's-cap lily Lilium michiganense
3
turkey vulture Cathartes aura
1
turkeytail fungus Coriolus versicolor
2
upland chorus frog Pseudacris feriarum
1,2
upland sandpiper Bartramia longicauda
3
vesper sparrow Pooecetes gramineus
3
viceroy butterfly Limenitis archippus
3
violet wood-sorrel Oxalis violacea
2
Virginia creeper Parthenocissus quinquefolia
2
Virginia opossum Didelphis virginiana
1,2,3
virile crayfish Orconectes virilis
1
Volvox spp.
1
walking fern Camptosorus rhizophyllus
2
walkingstick
2
walleye Stizostedion vitreum
1
warmouth Chaenobryttus gulosus
1
washboard mussel Megalonaias nervosa
1
water bear (tardigrade)
3
water boatman
1
water flea Daphina spp.
1
water flea Daphnia laevis
3
water flea Daphnia obtusa
3
water flea Moina micrura
3
water hemlock Cicuta maculata
1
water milfoil Myriophyllum spp.
1
water penny beetle
1
water pepper Polygonum hydropiperoides
1
water scavenger beetle
1
water scorpion
1
water smartweed Polygonum amphibium
1
water strider
1
watermeal Wolffia spp.
1
waterparsnip Sium suave
1
waxycap mushroom Hygrocybe coccinea
3
waxycap mushroom Hygrocybe miniata
3
weed shiner Notropis texanus
3
western chorus frog Pseudacris triseriata
1,3
western harvest mouse Reithrodontomys megalotis
1,3
western hognose snake Heterodon nasicus
1,3
western mosquitofish Gambusia affinis
2
western ribbon snake Thamnophis proximus
1,2,3
western sand darter Ammocrypta clara
3
western sunflower Helianthus occidentalis
3
whip-poor-will Caprimulgus vociferus
2
whipworm Trichuris vulpis
2,3
whirligig beetle
1
white ash Fraxinus americana
2
white baneberry Actaea pachypoda
2
white bass Morone chrysops
1
white crappie Pomoxis annularis
1
white dog-tooth violet Erythronium mesochoreum
3
white fringed orchid Platanthera leucophaea
3
white oak Quercus alba
2
white pine Pinus strobus
2
white prairie clover Dalea candida
3
white sweet clover Melilotus alba
3
white sucker Catostomus commersoni
2
white trout lily Erythronium albidum
2
white wild indigo Baptisia lactea
3
white-breasted nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
2
white-crowned sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
3
white-footed mouse Peromyscus leucopus
1,2,3
white-tailed deer Odocoileus virginianus
1,2,3
white-throated sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
2
whorled milkweed Asclepias quadrifolia
3
wild balsam-apple Echinocystis lobata
3
wild bergamot Monarda fistulosa
3
wild black cherry Prunus serotina
3
wild geranium Geranium maculatum
2
wild ginger Asarum canadense
2
wild goose plum Prunus hortulana
3
wild hyacinth Camassia scilloides
3
wild hydrangea Hydrangea arborescens
2
wild lupine Lupinus perennis
3
wild millet Echinochloa muricata
1
wild petunia Ruellia humilis
3
wild plum Prunus americana
3
wild strawberry Fragaria virginiana
3
wild turkey Meleagris gallopavo
1,2
willow oak Quercus phellos
2
winged elm Ulmus alata
2
winged loosestrife Lythrum alatum
1
winged sumac Rhus copallina
3
winter wren Troglodytes troglodytes
2
winterberry Ilex verticillata
1
wolf spider Lycosa sp.
2
wood anemone Anemone quinquefolia
3
wood duck Aix sponsa
1,2
wood frog Rana sylvatica
1,2
wood lily Lilium philadelphicum
3
wood louse
2
wood satyr Megisto cymela
2
wood thrush Hylocichla mustelina
2
woodchuck Marmota monax
1,2,3
woodland vole Microtus pinetorum
1,2,3
woodland white worm Octolasion tyrtaeum
2
woolly blue violet Viola sororia
2
woolly mullein Verbascum thapsus
3
worm snake Carphophis amoenus
1,2
worm-eating warbler Helmitheros vermivorum
2
yellow bass Morone mississippiensis
1
yellow bullhead Ameiurus natalis
2
yellow garden spider Argiope aurantia
3
yellow ironweed Verbesina alternifolia
1
yellow ladies' slipper orchid Cypripedium pubescens
3
yellow mud turtle Kinosternon flavescens
3
yellow perch Perca flavescens
1
yellow sandshell mussel Lampsilis teres
1
yellow star grass Hypoxis hirsuta
2
yellow sweet clover Melilotus officinalis
3
yellow warbler Dendroica petechia
1
yellow wood sorrel Oxalis stricta
3
yellow-bellied sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
3
yellow-billed cuckoo Coccyzus americanus
2
yellow-breasted chat Icteria virens
3
yellow-crowned night-heron Nyctanassa violacea
1
yellow-headed blackbird Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
1
yellow-rumped warbler Dendroica coronata
2
yellow-throated vireo Vireo flavifrons
2
zebra butterfly Heliconius charitonius
2
zebra mussel Dreissena polymorpha
1
zebra swallowtail Eurytides marcellus
2
zigzag salamander Plethodon dorsalis
1,2
Habitats
black soil prairie
3
bottomland forest
1,2
coniferous forest
2
dolomite prairie
3
edge
3
gravel prairie
3
hill prairie
3
Lake Michigan
1
lakes, ponds and reservoirs
1
marsh
1
peatland
1
rivers and streams
1
sand prairie
3
shrub prairie
3
southern Illinois lowlands
2
swamp
1
temporary water supplies
1
upland deciduous forest
2
wet prairie and fen
1
Illinois Dept. of Natural Resources
Division of Education
One Natural Resources Way
Springfield, IL 62702
217-524-4126
dnr.teachkids@illinois.gov

[Education Home Page] [DNR Home Page]
 
 
 

Kids & Education

 New This Month
 Online Order Form
 Student Pages

Copyrightę 2014 Department of Natural Resources
Accessibility    Contact    FAQs    Podcasts    Privacy    Social Networking